Endorsed Candidates

2014 School Board Endorsed Candidates:


2013 Endorsed Candidates:
 Office Status Candidate(s)
Ward 1
EndorsedKevin Reich
Ward 2
No Endorsed Candidate
Ward 3EndorsedJacob Frey
Ward 4EndorsedBarb Johnson
Ward 5
No Endorsed Candidate
Ward 6EndorsedAbdi Warsame
Ward 7EndorsedLisa Goodman
Ward 8EndorsedElizabeth Glidden
Ward 9EndorsedAlondra Cano
Ward 10EndorsedLisa Peterson Bender
Ward 11EndorsedJohn Quincy
Ward 12
No Endorsed Candidate
Ward 13EndorsedLinea Palmisano
Mayor
No Endorsed Candidate
Park Board At-LargeEndorsedJohn Erwin
Tom Nordyke
Parkboard Dist 1EndorsedLiz Wielinski
Parkboard Dist 2EndorsedJon Olson
Parkboard Dist 3EndorsedScott Vreeland
Parkboard Dist 4EndorsedAnita Tabb
Parkboard Dist 5EndorsedSteffanie Musich
Parkboard Dist 6EndorsedBrad Bourn
Board of EstimateEndorsedDavid Wheeler
Carol Becker


HISTORICAL ENDORSEMENTS:

ENDORSEMENTS LISTED BELOW ARE NOT CURRENT. THEY ARE LISTED FOR HISTORICAL REFERENCE PURPOSES ONLY.

2012 Minneapolis School Board Endorsements:

At-Large

District 2

District 4

  • vacant

District 6


2010 Minneapolis School Board Endorsements:

At-Large
  • Dick Mammen
District 1
  • Jenny Arneson
District 3
  • Hussein Samatar
District 5
  • Alberto Monserrate

2009 Endorsements

Mayor

R.T. Rybak (612) 834-3751

City Council

Ward 1 Kevin Reich (612) 789-6366 
Ward 2 No Endorsement 
Ward 3 Diane Hofstede (612) 331-3636 
Ward 4 Barb Johnson (612) 522-7873
Ward 5 Don Samuels (612) 669-9115 
Ward 6 Robert Lilligren (612) 823-2152 
Ward 7 Lisa Goodman (612) 227-9102 
Ward 8 Elizabeth Glidden (612) 396-2288 
Ward 9 Gary Schiff (612) 724-5942 
Ward 10 Meg Tuthill (612) 377-3123 
Ward 11 John Quincy (612) 209-2058 
Ward 12 Sandy Colvin Roy (612) 722-2274
Ward 13 Betsy Hodges (612) 925-5999

Park & Recreation Board

At Large Mary Merrill Anderson (612) 588-0554 
At Large John Erwin (612) 385-6863 
At Large Tom Nordyke (612) 927-4660 
District 1 Liz Wielinski (612) 788-5688 
District 2 No Endorsement
District 3 Scott Vreeland (612) 721-7892
District 4 Anita Tabb (612) 377-6926 
District 5 No Endorsement
District 6 Brad Bourn (612) 423-9901 

Board of Estimate & Taxation

At Large Carol Becker (612) 722-4288
At Large No Endorsement